Following is a list of Golden Gizmo Awards for the 2017-2018 season as presented at our annual banquet held on May 23rd:

  • Excellence in Acting-
    • Andy Conway as Max in “Lend Me A Tenor”
    • Anne Cross as Hortense Daigle in “Bad Seed”
    • Patrick Davis as Tito Mirelli in “Lend Me A Tenor”
    • Samantha Henry as Amy in “Company”
    • Samantha Henry as Maggie in “Lend Me A Tenor”
    • Wes Taylor as Moonface Martin in “Anything Goes”
  • Excellence in Directing-
    • Samantha Henry for “Anything Goes”
    • Casey Wurm for “Company”
  • Excellence in Ensemble-
    • Andrea Adams-Miller as Sarah in “Company”
    • Patrick Davis as Harry in “Company”
  • Excellence in Choreography- Mandy Thiech for “Anything Goes”
  • Excellence in Costuming- Aeryn Williams for “Anything Goes”
  • Excellence in Lighting Design-
    • Julie Lane & Casey Wurm for “Company”
    • Casey Wurm for “Bad Seed”
  • Excellence in Musical Ensemble- The cast of “Company”
  • Excellence in Musical Directing- Aeryn Williams for “Company”
  • Excellence in Musical Performance-
    • Julie Lane as Reno Sweeney in “Anything Goes”
    • Samantha Henry as Amy in “Company”
  • Excellence in Set Design-
    • Aeryn Williams for “Bad Seed”
    • Aeryn Williams & Patrick Davis for “Anything Goes”
    • Casey Wurm for “Company”
  • Excellence in Set Dressing-
    • Vickie Garner for “Bad Seed”
    • Brit Rutledge for “Lend Me A Tenor”
  • Excellence in Sound Design- Denis Rodrigues for “Bad Seed”
  • Excellence in Stage Manging- Rob Stauffer for “Company”
  • Excellence for the Good of the Show- The Dressers for “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of “A Christmas Carol””
  • Merit in Acting-
    • Kellie Bibler as Monica Breedlove in “Bad Seed”
    • Ashley Carey as Bonnie in “Anything Goes”
    • Seth Carey as Billy Crocker in “Anything Goes”
    • Zoe Cross-Nelms as Rhoda Penmark in “Bad Seed”
    • Dotty Dewulf as Emma Christiano in “Over the River and Through the Woods”
    • Betty Hipp as Mrs. Wadsworth T. Harcourt in “Anything Goes”
    • Matthew Johnston as David in “Company”
    • David Marquart as Peter in “Company”
    • Megan Meyer as April in “Company”
    • Sarah Elizabeth Olesky as Jenny in “Company”
    • George Rustemeyer as Evelyn Oakleigh in “Anything Goes”
    • Jim Toth as Frank Gianelli in “Over the River and Through the Woods”
  • Merit in Choreography- Kristina Pritchard for “Company”
  • Merit in Costumes-
    • Samantha & Wendy Henry for “Bad Seed”
    • Jennifer Denike & Samantha Henry for “Lend Me A Tenor”
  • Merit in Directing- J R Smith for “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of “A Christmas Carol””
  • Merit in Ensemble- The cast of “Lend Me A Tenor”
  • Merit in Hair- J Ladd for “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of “A Christmas Carol”
  • Merit in Lighting Design- Julie Lane for “Anything Goes”
  • Merit in Musical Direction- Craig VanRenterghem for “Anything Goes”
  • Merit in Musical Ensemble- The Girlfriends in “Company”: Megan Meyer as April; Maggie Rucki as Marta; Dora Vollmar as Kathy
  • Merit in Musical Ensemble- The Angels in “Anything Goes”: Laurie Dye, Angela Massare, Megan Meyer & Kayla Nagy
  • Merit in Musical Performance_
    • Ashley Carey as Boonie in “Anything Goes”
    • Seth Carey as Billy Crocker in “Anthing Goes”
  • Merit in Props- Dora Vollmar for “Bad Seed”
  • Merit in Set Design- George Rustemeyer for “Over the River and Through the Woods”
  • Merit in Set Dressing-
    • Dotty Dewulf for “Anything Goes”
    • Maggie Hardesty for “Company”
  • Merit in Sound Design- Denis Rodrigues & Casy Wurm for “Lend Me A Tenor”
  • Merit in Stage Managing- Megan Meyer for “The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society’s Production of “A Christmas Carol””
  • PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR- “Company” Directed by Casy Wurm and Produced by Kim Marquart